Privacy Policy

577,123

Job seekers placed

26,134

Relationships with employers

5 Stars

Highest Government-Awarded Performance Rating

1. Objective

To describe how Jobfind Centre Australia (Jobfind) a division of the Angus Knight Group collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. This Privacy Policy is also notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Scope

This policy applies to all Jobfind Disability Employment Services participants.

3. Definitions

Disability Employment Services (DES):
A government funded program that helps people with disability find work and keep the job

Participant:
The individual DES job seeker Jobfind is assisting in securing and maintaining employment.

4. Policy

4.1 Overview

Jobfind collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its activities and in particular to provide employment services in Australia including employment training, recruitment and post-employment services, under contract with the Department of Social Services.

4.2 Collection of personal information

Jobfind collects personal information it needs to conduct its activities. The kind of personal information Jobfind collects from participants includes:

  • Personal details: name, gender, date and country of birth
  • Contact details: postal address and residential address, home, work and mobile telephone numbers; email address
  • Details in relation to income support
  • Education history and qualifications
  • Employment history and qualifications
  • Drivers licence number, passport number, details as to birth, citizenship and marriage, contained in proof of identity documents

Some personal information that Jobfind collects from participants is “sensitive information”. This includes health information, information about racial or ethnic origin and information about your criminal record.

If you are a participant, Jobfind collects personal information directly from you and in particular from forms you complete when you register with Jobfind for assistance with obtaining employment and training opportunities. Jobfind collects personal information in meetings, interviews, electronic communications or telephone calls with you.

Jobfind also collect personal information from Australian Government agencies including the Department of Social Services when you register for employment assistance at that agency.

If you are a participant and you do not provide information requested by Jobfind from time to time Jobfind may not be able to provide employment services to you or otherwise fulfil the purposes for which Jobfind collects the personal information.

The kind of personal information Jobfind collects from employers includes:

  • Contact details in relation to “contact persons” for employers: address, phone and email address

Jobfind also collects your personal information if you register to receive email alerts or if you complete online inquiry forms via our website (www.jobfindcentre.com.au). This personal information includes your name, address, email address, and job title/ position.

Jobfind uses social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public about its activities. Jobfind may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

4.3 Use of personal information

Jobfind will not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect Jobfind to use it for. The purposes for which Jobfind uses personal information of participants include:

  • determining your eligibility for participating in employment programs
  • providing you with employment and training opportunities
  • contacting and supporting you when you have found employment
  • resolving complaints

The purpose for which Jobfind uses personal information of employer contacts includes communicating with them to match appropriate participants with the needs of the employers’ business.

If you register on Jobfind’s website for email updates and news Jobfind will use your personal information for purposes which include communicating with you about activities and services that may be of interest to you and that Jobfind may provide to you.

Disclosure of personal information

Situations in which Jobfind will disclose your personal information include:

  • Jobfind discloses your personal information to the Department of Social Services in connection with providing employment services to you through Disability Employment Services.
  • Jobfind discloses your personal information to third party service providers/suppliers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court/ tribunal order.
Jobfind does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

4.5 Storage and security

Jobfind undertakes to take reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Jobfind ensures that participant records are electronically stored securely in Bridge IT system and no file is left unattended at any time.

Employment services records are securely destroyed when they are no longer required for the conduct of Jobfind’s activities, or when permissible under contractual requirements with the Department. Jobfind maintains up to date lists of archived and destroyed employment services records.

Your personal information is stored on computer systems which are protected from unauthorised access and viruses by a combination of firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption, intrusion monitoring technologies and virus scanning tools. When we send your electronic data outside the Group we use dedicated secure networks or encryption. We have protection in our buildings and data centres against unauthorised access such as alarms, cameras and guards (as required).

4.6 Access and correction

Jobfind relies on the accuracy of the information that you provide. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information which we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You should promptly notify Jobfind if there are any changes to your personal information. You can do this by completing forms available from your local Jobfind centre.

You can request access to personal information Jobfind holds about you, and you can request that Jobfind corrects that personal information. Jobfind will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days.

Before giving you access to your records, Jobfind will require you to prove your identity. Jobfind may ask you to verify your full name and date of birth.

Jobfind will give you access to your personal information and take reasonable steps to correct it if Jobfind considers that it is incorrect unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If Jobfind refuses to give you access to your personal information or to correct it Jobfind will notify you in writing and provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information contact our Privacy Officer (details are below).

4.7 Complaints

If you wish to complain to Jobfind about how we have handled your personal information you should forward a written complaint to us at:

Privacy Officer
Jobfind Centres Australia Suite 501, Level 1, 10 Bridge Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone (02) 9259 5555
Jobfind will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If the complaint remains unresolved you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s
website: www.oaic.gov.au

Jobfind refuses to give you access to your personal information or to correct it, Jobfind will notify you in writing and provide reasons.

4.8 Changes to our privacy policy

Jobfind may amend this policy from time to time. If Jobfind makes any substantial changes in the way it collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information Jobfind will publish an updated privacy policy on its website.

5. Referenced Material

Privacy Act 1988
Australian Privacy Principles